OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your Privacy and the protection of your personal data are a top priority for us. We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our Clients and we want to provide a safe and secure environment for all our Clients Customers and Visitors. In the context of providing you our services through this Application, no data processing is necessary.

That is why,we do not process any personal information about you. In the unlikely event that this will change, this Privacy Policy will be updated beforehand.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you, as a Client of Sail Technologies about how we may gather information about you, what kind of information this is, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone and the choices you have regarding our use of and your ability to correct the information.

Finally, please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to Sail Technologies, as described below and not to other companies or organizations’ websites to which we may provide links.

Who are we?

In the context of this Privacy Policy the terms «Sail Technologies», «we», «us», «ours» refer to the company under the name Sail Technologies IKEusing the trade name “VMG” that has its establishments on Karaoli & Dimitriou 2, PC: 17562, Palaio Faliro, Attiki, tel.: 0030 6980287690, URL: www.vmgfactory.comemail: info@vmgparts.com

Information we collect

In general, we do not collect personal datathough the application named “VMG tension meter app”. That is why, in order to download VMG tension meter app, we do not ask for any of your personal information.

We only gather certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of downloads of the VMG tension meter app.We only use such data in the aggregate, in a statistical manner that does not allow for the identification of specific individuals. This collective data helps us determine how much our Clients use VMG tension meter app, so that we can improve it.

What is the only one case scenario that we may processyour personal data?

The only personal data of you that we may collect and process is any kind of information you choose to share with us through any means of communication (by calling us or sending us an email). We will collect and process such data in order to process your request and to be able to respond to it in a personalized manner. This will be the case if you specifically ask for information or submit a request.

From whom will select your personal data?

In case you submit a request and choose to share with us your personal information, you will be the only source of your personal data that we collect and process.

What will the legal basis and the purpose be, if as an exception we collect and process your personal data?

Given that we are established in Greece where the GDPR applies, we have to inform you about the legal basis on which we collect and process your personal data.

The legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data in order to respond to your requests, is to fulfill a contract or to take steps linked to a contract, like providing support if you have downloaded VMG tension meter app. We will process your data only for the purpose of responding to your request for personalized information.

Another legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data, if you decide to share them with us by submitting a request, is your consent. This will apply in exceptional circumstances and where necessary, you will be asked for your consent to ensure you understand the nature of the information you are being asked to provide and what it will be used for.  You will be aware of this because our request for consent will be clear and specific.  If you have been asked for and you have given your consent to any particular processing of your personal information, you have the right at any time free of charge to withdraw your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information there may be consequences if you withdraw your consent. We will let you know if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is required to meet the purpose for which they have been collected. In the case you decide to share your personal information with us, by submitting a request, we shall keep these personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to respond to your request. After that, we will retain your personal data for up to 3 years.

Who we share your personal information with

Your personal information will be processed by us for the purposes explained above. In doing so, some of our people, including people managers and employees, will have access to your personal information as needed to carry out their duties

In general, your personal information will not be shared with any third-party. However, other third-party providers including, for example, auditors or legal advisers, may have access to your personal information when providing their services to us, and only if this is necessary.

We promise to keep your personal information safe

We will always treat your personal information in an appropriate manner and keep it protected. We do this by implementing policies, standards and procedures and enforcing them. We take disciplinary action where appropriate where there are issues of non-compliance.

Third parties

Please note that the only means to download VMG tension meteris to use the Google Play store or the Apple store. They collect personal data on their behalf according to the privacy policies on their websites. VMG does not endorse or take responsibility for their processing of your personal information.

VMG tension meterhas no facility for collecting, transmitting, or maintaining user data, so no data is shared with advertising companies or analytics providers.

Your rights

It is important, all the information we might keep about you to be updated and accurate. If any of them changes, please let us know.

Regardless of the absence of any systematic collecting and processing of personal data by us, we need to inform you that pursuant to data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw your consent

In case data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

  • Right of access

You are entitled to know whether we process personal data about you, and where that is the case, the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipient or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have or will be disclosed, the retention period etc. You shall also have the right to request a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to ask the rectification of inaccurate personal data that concern you or ask for the completion of incomplete data of yours.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, where legislation provides for such a right.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You can ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data, under the conditions that the legislation provides for the exercising of such a right.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and provided by you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that the processing is based on your consent, or on the performance of a contract or it is carried out by automated means.

  • Right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation,under the conditions that are provided for by legislation for the exercising of such a right.

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic means

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing and you have the right to ask for human intervention, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

If you would like to exercise any of the aforementioned rights you can contact us:

  • By post at Karaoli & Dimitriou 2, P.C. 17562, Palaio Faliro, Attikis
  • By calling us at: 00 30 6980 287 690
  • By sending us an email at: info@vmgparts.com

Lodging a Complaint

If you have any complaints regarding the way we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Greek data protection supervisory authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

Alterations in this Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may change or update this privacy policy to allow VMG. If we do, this document will indicate that the policy has been changed. Any change taken place in the future, will be posted here and, when and if appropriate, we will also notify you, under the condition that we have your contact details. We would like to encourage you to often read this policy in order for you to remain informed.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 16.07.2018. For any previous editions please contact VMG, TEL.:00 30 6980 287 690, or send us an email at: info@vmgparts.com.

0